Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Optical Transmission Products» Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM)

Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM)

Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology provides significant increase to the amount of data transmitted over single fiber by dividing the light spectrum in the fiber into wavelength channels, each carrying separate data traffic.

Historically, optical communications operated on a single wavelength (i.e. 850nm or 1310nm) and the amount of bandwidth that could be transmitted down a single fiber was equal to the bandwidth of that data-stream. However, by using WDM, a single fiber can have the ability to carry multiple traffic streams simultaneously, each one carrying its own independent data traffic.

Fibernet provides the basic building blocks for WDM networking - WDM Transceivers (SFP, SFP+, XFP), WDM filterers (MUX/DEMUX/OADM) and other distance and capacity enabling products.

 

 

  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us