Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » High Density Solutions» STAR High Density Modular Solution » Cables & Bundles» Reversible LC Uniboot Patch Cord
Reversible LC Uniboot Patch Cord

Reversible LC Uniboot Patch Cord

Designed to deliver maximum connectivity performance in a minimal footprint according to standards. LC Duplex Uniboot uses a single, unified jacket for both fibers, with a diameter of only 2mm, Uniboot patch cords allow up to 50% savings in cabling volume, allowing easier maintenance and operability, with tool-less field reversible polarity and color identification.

Features:

  • Bundling two fibers in a single, 2 mm thin patch cord. 
  • The LC Uniboot connector polarity can be easily changed, without tools. 
  • The connector legs (A, B) are color-coded (Red, Black) for easy reversed polarity recognition. 
  • Available in any fiber type – OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 or SM. 
  • Jacket is LSZH-FR (Low Smoke Zero Halogen, Flame Retardant) / HFFR (Halogen Free Flame Retardant) with custom labeling or transparent sleeve marking available. 
  • 100% tested Insertion Loss & Return Loss (IL&RL) for each fiber. 
  • Each connector's ferrule geometry is tested using interferometer for standard proof performance. 
  • Bend-Insensitive fibers MM OM3 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2, MM OM4 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and SM as per ITU-T G.657.A2. 
  • Complies with the following standards: TIA-604-10 (LC FOCIS 10), IEC 61754-20, TIA 568-C.3, IEC 60793-1, IEC 61755-3, IEC 11801 (OS2, OM3 and OM4), TIA 492.AAAC, TIA 492.AAAD, TIA 942-A and IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gb/sec Ethernet 
  • Environmentally safe – complies with UL94-V-0, IEC 60332-3, IEC 60754-2, IEC 61034 and RoHS.

Benefits:

  • Allows quick Moves Adds & Changes (MACs) and easy maintenance of structured cabling. 
  • High quality solution for seamless connectivity, providing excellent performance. 
  • Field-proven – Installed successfully at high-density, high-availability facilities such as Disaster Recovery Plan (DRP), Business Continuity Planning (BCP) and central Data-Center sites. 
  • The patch cord connector latch can be supplied in different colors, for visual distinction.

* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd

  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us