Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Fiber Enclosures (ODF)» STAR400 High Density Modular ODF » STAR400 Cables» MTP® to LC Fan-Out Cable
MTP® to LC Fan-Out Cable

MTP® to LC Fan-Out Cable

The single-mode and multimode MTP products are MultiFiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and Telecommunications systems. The MTP connector offers more than 12 times the density of standard connectors. MTP connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise Housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating.

Features:

  • Pre-terminated with MTP® Elite connectors, with high precision guiding pins for accurate alignment, high durability and high performance which exceeds TIA/EIA 604-5 (MPO FOCIS).
  • ETL Lab verified for 40 Gb/sec and 100 Gb/sec rate in compliance with IEEE 802.3ba.
  • Jacket is LSZH-FR (Low Smoke Zero Halogen, Flame Retardant) / HFFR (Halogen Free Flame Retardant) with custom labeling or sleeve marking available.
  • Fully dielectric cable – safe and electromagnetic noise proof.
  • 100% tested Insertion Loss & Return Loss (IL&RL) for each fiber.
  • Testing is documented for each cable, individually identified by a serial number.
  • Each connector's ferrule geometry is tested using interferometer for standard proof performance.
  • Bend-Insensitive fibers MM OM3 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2, MM OM4 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and SM OS2 as per ITU-T G.657.A2.
  • Complies with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, IEC 61754-7, TIA-604-10 (LC FOCIS 10), TIA-568-C.3, IEC 60793-1, IEC 61755-3, IEC 11801 (OS2, OM3 and OM4), TIA-492.AAAC, TIA-492.AAAD, TIA-942-A, IEC 60794-1, IEC 60794-2 and IEC 60874.
  • Environmentally safe – complies with UL94-V-0, IEC 60332-3, IEC 60754-2, IEC 61034 and RoHS.

Applications

  • Anywhere High-Density and High performance are required:
  • Data Centers
  • Storage Area Networks (SAN)
  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us