Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Fiber Enclosures (ODF)» STAR400 High Density Modular ODF » STAR400 Cables» MTP®Trunk Cable
MTP®Trunk Cable

MTP®Trunk Cable

STAR400 Base-8 Trunk Cables (8-96 fibers) for High-Fiber-Count Core Switch Areas (MDA) STAR400 MTP® Trunk Cables are bend-insensitive and pre-terminated with MTP® connectors, which offer 4 times the density of LC Duplex connectors. The MTP® trunk cables contain from 1 to 12 MTP® sub-cables, packing from 8 to 96 fibers in a single, high-capacity trunk cable. Supplied with pulling sleeve for safe pulling installations. STAR400 MTP® trunk cables include strain relief clips for quick cable mounting onto STAR400 products.

Features:

  • Pre-terminated with MTP® Elite connectors, with high precision guiding pins for accurate alignment, high durability and high performance, which exceeds TIA/EIA 604-5.
  • Complies IEEE 802.3ba for 40 and 100 Gb/sec Ethernet
  • Complies IEEE P802.3bs for 400 Gb/sec Ethernet
  • Jacket is LSZH-FR (Low Smoke Zero Halogen, Flame Retardant) / HFFR (Halogen Free Flame Retardant) with custom labeling or sleeve marking available.
  • Fully dielectric cable – safe and electromagnetic noise proof.
  • 100% tested Insertion Loss & Return Loss (IL&RL) for each fiber.
  • Testing is documented for each cable, individually identified by a serial number.
  • Each connector's ferrule geometry is interferometer tested for standard-proof performance.
  • Bend-Insensitive fibers MM OM3 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2, MM OM4 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and SM OS2 as per ITU-T G.657.A2.
  • Complies with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, IEC 61754-7, TIA 568-C.3, IEC 60793-1, IEEE 802.3ae, IEC 11801 (OS2, OM3 and OM4), TIA-492.AAAC, TIA 492.AAAD and TIA 942-A.
  • Environmentally safe – complies with UL94-V-0, IEC 60332-3, IEC 60754-2, and IEC 61034 and RoHS.

Benefits:

  • Enable easy, cost effective migration from 10G to 40G and 100G using the same backbone cables.
  • Provide excellent performance, surpassing standards while saving space in cable ducts.
  • Field-proven - Installed successfully at high-density, high-availability facilities, including Disaster Recovery Plan (DRP), Business Continuity Planning (BCP) and central Data-Center sites.
  • Fast deployment – including pulling sleeves and tool-less strain relief clips.
  • Bend-Insensitive cabling assures flawless performance over wider condition range

 

  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us