Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Fiber Enclosures (ODF)» STAR400 High Density Modular ODF » STAR400 Modules» Fusion Splice Module
Fusion Splice Module

Fusion Splice Module

Fibernets STAR400 fusion splice modules are designed to provide fiber fusion splicing capabilities in high density environments, such as data centers. The modules consist of highly-density LC duplex adapters, equipped with internal shutters and high quality LC connectors and fibers (pigtails). Packed in a small, yet convenient module the fibers are neatly rolled around a compact splice holder, complemented with a durable cover for safe storage and operation. A separate kit of flexible tubes provided, as a replacement for non-flexible outdoor cables inner tubes, providing compatibility with any outdoor cable.

Features:

  • Suitable for up to 8 LC connectors
  • IEC 61754-7 compliant
  • Bend-Insensitive fibers MM OM3 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2, MM OM4 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and SM as per ITU-T G.657.A2.
  • Complies with TELCORDIA GR-449-CORE, IEC 61754-7, IEC 61754-20, TIA-604-10 (LC FOCIS 10), TIA 568-C.3, IEC 60793-1, IEC 61755-3, IEC 11801 (OS2, OM3 and OM4), ITU-T G.651, TIA-492.AAAC, TIA-492.AAAD, IEC 60794-1, IEC 60794-2 and IEC-60874.
  • Low insertion loss performance, which allows connections according to TIA-942-A
  • 100% Testing of IL & RL
  • Complies with Safety of Flammability of Plastic Materials - UL94-V-0.
  • RoHS compliant.

Benefits:

  • Easy installation – ready to splice, includes all required parts and accessories.
  • High performance results.
  • Versatile high-density solution with compact, space-saving design.
  • Quick loading and/or removal of modules front and back.
  • Fast MAC by using Uni-Boot patch cords – which reduce 50% of front cabling volume (compared with duplex patch cord).
  • Bend-insensitive fibers allow routing through tight spaces with no impact on performance.
  • Individual tray pull-out – easy access to each port.
  • Factory-polished, low-loss connectors for fusion splicing
  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us