Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Fiber Enclosures (ODF)» STAR400 High Density Modular ODF » STAR400 Modules» MTP®-MTP® Module
MTP®-MTP® Module

MTP®-MTP® Module

Extractable high-density modules, designed to provide easy management of Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs) of MTP® connections in your data center, as simple as Plug & Play. The STAR400 features eight fibers configuration. Latest technology developments show that platforms using base-8 fiber count configurations feature maximum utilization of fibers and form the optimal platform for migration to a wide range of bit rates up to 400G.

Features:

  • Four MTP®-MTP® adapters provide MTP® connection points between trunks and harnesses.
  • Suitable for all STAR400 ODF Units as STAR400-1U-144, STAR400-2U and STAR400-4U.
  • Complies IEEE P802.3bs for 400 Gb/sec Ethernet
  • Complies IEEE 802.3ba for 40 and 100 Gb/sec Ethernet.
  • Complies with TELCORDIA GR-449-CORE, IEC 61754-7, IEC 61754-20, TIA-604-5 (MPO FOCIS 5), TIA-604-10 (LC FOCIS 10), TIA 568-C.3, IEC 60793-1, IEC 61755-3, IEC 11801 (OS2, OM3 and OM4), ITU-T G.651, TIA-492.AAAC, TIA 492.AAAD and TIA 942-A.
  • Complies with IEC 60794-1, IEC 60794-2 and IEC 60874.
  • Complies with UL-94-V-0 Standard for Safety of Flammability of Plastic Materials.
  • RoHS compliant.

Benefits:

  • Versatile high-density solution with compact, space-saving design
  • Easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime
  • Quick loading and/or removal of modules, front and back
  • High density with simple migration up to 400G
  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us