Fibernet
Contact Us
Share this page on:
Facebook Twitter Google LinkedIn Email
Fibernet » Products » Fiber Enclosures (ODF)» STAR400 High Density Modular ODF » STAR400 Panels» STAR400 4U ODF
STAR400 4U ODF

STAR400 4U ODF

FSTAR400-4U

The STAR400-4U is a high density Fiber-Optic Distribution Frame for a high-performance, compact housing assembly. Built in stacked of 12 trays in 4U of 6 modules each, which makes the modules as quick and easy to handle as intuitive plug-in components. The STAR400-4U enables rapid deployment and designed to provide quick and easy management of Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs) of High-density patch cords and MTP® horizontal cabling and backbone connections in Data Centers. The STAR400-4U allowing the use of Latest technology developments base-8 fiber count configurations feature maximum utilization of fibers and form the optimal platform for migration to a wide range of bit rates up to 400G.

Features:

  • Built of twelve front-sliding numbered trays in 4U, holding 6 modules each, for easy installation.
  • Contains up to 72 STAR series MM or SM modules, such as MTP® -LC modules or MTP® -MTP® modules distributing a total of 576 LC connections or up to 288 MTP® connections.
  • Support all type of STAR400 Modules as STAR400- MTP®-LC Modules STAR400 TAP Modules , The STAR fusion splicing Modules and STAR400 MTP® Module
  • Combined with Bend-Insensitive, Uni-Boot patch cords for maximum density & reliability.
  • Built-in documentation charts at the front and rear, made of Lexan for easy labeling.
  • Each tray can be individually retracted forward (limited by a hard stop for convenience), allowing easy access to every module and every single port and patch cord.
  • Each tray has individual patch cord management, for well organized structured cabling.
  • Different colors for each tray routing guides allow easy network differentiation (LAN/Storage).
  • Tool less mounting of trunk cables at the rear.
  • Brush covered trunk cable entries on both sides of ODF rear.
  • Modules can be inserted from both side, rear and front.
  • 24 trunk cables anchoring openings.

Benefits:

  • Complies IEEE 802.3ab for 10 Gb/sec Ethernet.
  • Complies IEEE 802.3ba for 40 and 100 Gb/sec Ethernet.
  • Complies IEEE P802.3bs for 400 Gb/sec Ethernet.
  • Complies with TELCORDIA GR-449-CORE.
  • Bend-Insensitive fibers MM OM3 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2, MM OM4 as per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and SM as per ITU-T G657A2.
  • Complies with UL94-V-0 Safety of Flammability of Plastic Materials standard.
  • Complies with EIA-310 19" racks, panels and associated equipment standard.
  • RoHS compliant.
  • Share
  • Download PDF
  • Contact Us